Picnic Point High School provides innovative, relevant and engaging learning experiences, which challenge students in a safe, inclusive and supportive learning environment.
Calendar More details »
Previous  June 2018  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
28 IO Community Access Excursion
09:00AM

IO Community Access Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Ms Lauren Martin

Parent Teacher Night Yr 11 & 12
09:00AM

Parent Teacher Night Yr 11 & 12


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Prefect Elections
09:00AM

Prefect Elections


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 5 more event(s)
29 SRC Induction
09:00AM

SRC Induction


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 8 Assess: LOTE, Japanese
09:00AM

Yr 8 Assess: LOTE, Japanese


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment Task 8Y Period 3 Ms Stening

30 IM/IO Excursion TAFE Bankstown
09:00AM

IM/IO Excursion TAFE Bankstown


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Computer Course 15 Students Ms Pele

Year 11 Camp
09:00AM

Year 11 Camp


from 09:00AM

Yr 7 Assess: Maths, Period 1
09:00AM

Yr 7 Assess: Maths, Period 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

in class assessment Period 1 Ms Zhang Mr Le Ms Ng Ms Seretis Mr Bodey Ms Francis Ms Davila

31 SRC Induction Program P1, P2
09:00AM

SRC Induction Program P1, P2


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

16 Students Ms Ngo

Year 11 Camp
All day

Year 11 Camp


All day

1 Yr 10 Assess: LOTE, Japanese
09:00AM

Yr 10 Assess: LOTE, Japanese


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

submit task by email by 3pm Ms Stening

Yr 8 Assess: Geography
09:00AM

Yr 8 Assess: Geography


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Water in the world case study report submission hardcopy/electronic copy.

Yr 8 Assess: LOTE, Japanese
09:00AM

Yr 8 Assess: LOTE, Japanese


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment Task 8R Period 2 Ms Stening

+ 3 more event(s)
2 3
4 Formal Assembly Week
09:00AM

Formal Assembly Week


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Open Girls Basketball
09:00AM

Open Girls Basketball


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

12 Students Picnic Point High School 12.20pm-2.30pm Ms Ng

Yr 10 Assess: Food Technology
09:00AM

Yr 10 Assess: Food Technology


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Food Product Development Practical Assessment of Portfolio Ms Buller Ms Marland Mrs Angelone

+ 2 more event(s)
5 Yr 10 Assess: Maths 5.2, P2
09:00AM

Yr 10 Assess: Maths 5.2, P2


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Period 2 in class assessment Mr Bodey

Yr 12 Assess: Physics, Period 4
09:00AM

Yr 12 Assess: Physics, Period 4


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Prac Exam Ms Ng

Yr 7 Assess: History, P1, P2
09:00AM

Yr 7 Assess: History, P1, P2


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

7R Ms Mitchell Period 1 7B Ms Mitchell Period 2 History Mandatory Exam

+ 2 more event(s)
6 Metro Debating Challenge Round 2
09:00AM

Metro Debating Challenge Round 2


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Punchbowl Boys High School 4 Students 9am-1pm Ms Kapiniris

Yr 7 Assess: History, Period 1
09:00AM

Yr 7 Assess: History, Period 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

7I Ms Trinity Period 1 History Mandatory Exam

Yr 7 Assess: LOTE, Japanese
09:00AM

Yr 7 Assess: LOTE, Japanese


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

in class assessment 7O Period 1 7B Period 5 Ms Stening

+ 1 more event(s)
7 Excursion: Travel Training
09:00AM

Excursion: Travel Training


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

IM Support Class 3 Students 9:15am to 12.30pm Lidcombe TAFE Campus

Scripture P1 & P2
09:00AM

Scripture P1 & P2


from 09:00AM to 10:45AM

Yr 10 Assess: Maths
09:00AM

Yr 10 Assess: Maths


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 10 Mathematics Assessment Period 1 Ms Davila

+ 2 more event(s)
8 IM Class Community Excursion
09:00AM

IM Class Community Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Immunisation Day 2 (Yrs 10 & 11)
09:00AM

Immunisation Day 2 (Yrs 10 & 11)


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

in the Hall 0830am-1.30pm Ms Francis Ms Zhang

RSA & RCG School of Hospitality
09:00AM

RSA & RCG School of Hospitality


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 12 25 Students Canterbury-Hurlstone Park RSL CHP School of Hospitality Mr Nguyen

+ 4 more event(s)
9 10
11 Queens Birthday PUBLIC HOLIDAY
09:00AM

Queens Birthday PUBLIC HOLIDAY


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

12 Open Boys/Girls Soccer
09:00AM

Open Boys/Girls Soccer


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Mr Giorgio/Ms Negroh 17 Boys 17 Girls Blacktown Sports Complex ALL DAY

Yr 12 CAFS Incursion
09:00AM

Yr 12 CAFS Incursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 12 Community and Family Studies Incursion Period 1 & Period 2 Ms Buller

13 Excursion: Travel Training
09:00AM

Excursion: Travel Training


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

IM Support Class Lidcombe TAFE Campus 9:15am - 12.30pm 3 Students Ms Pele

RSA & RCG School Of Hospitality
09:00AM

RSA & RCG School Of Hospitality


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 12 25 Students Canterbury-Hurlstone Park RSL CHP School of Hospitality Mr Nguyen

Revesby Sth Athletics Carnival
09:00AM

Revesby Sth Athletics Carnival


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 11 20 Students The Crest Athletics Centre, Bass Hill Mr Montague ALL DAY

+ 1 more event(s)
14 Belonging Day Excursion
09:00AM

Belonging Day Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Bankstown Art Centre Indigenous Program 25 Students Ms Flavell/Ms Harding ALL DAY

Regional Cross Country
09:00AM

Regional Cross Country


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 12 Assess: English Std & Adv
09:00AM

Yr 12 Assess: English Std & Adv


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

English Standard & Advanced Task Period 3 Ms Minos

15 Open Boys Touch Football
09:00AM

Open Boys Touch Football


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Open Boys Touch Football Mr Montague

Yr 12 Assess: English Studies,P5
09:00AM

Yr 12 Assess: English Studies,P5


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

HSC English Studies Assessment Task 3 Discovery & Investigation Period 5 Ms MacDonald

Yr12 Assess:Modern History P2,P3
09:00AM

Yr12 Assess:Modern History P2,P3


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment Due Period 2 Ms Fillas/Ms Mitchell Period 3 Mr Mangos

16 17
18 Marie Cornish State Knockout
09:00AM

Marie Cornish State Knockout


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Cricket Regional Knockout Competition Smith Park East Hills Yrs 7-11 8.45am - 3.00pm Mr Millican

Yr11 Assess: SAC, P3,P4
09:00AM

Yr11 Assess: SAC, P3,P4


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Speaking Task Notification Period 3 Mr Poolman Period 4 Mr Bleyerveen

P & C Meeting - AGM
06:30PM

P & C Meeting - AGM


from 06:30PM to 07:30PM

19 IM & IO Target Work Experience
09:00AM

IM & IO Target Work Experience


from 09:00AM

5 Students Target Work Experience 9am Ms Pele

In the Spotlight Dance Festival
09:00AM

In the Spotlight Dance Festival


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yrs 9-12 (Senior Dance) Yrs 7-9 (Junior Dance) The Seymour Centre, Chippendale 11:00am Ms Frisina

Year 9 "Cheap Thrills" Period 1
09:00AM

Year 9 "Cheap Thrills" Period 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 2 more event(s)
20 Excursion: Travel Training
09:00AM

Excursion: Travel Training


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

IM Support Class Lidcombe TAFE Campus 9:15am - 12.30pm 3 Students Ms Pele

Year 11 Reports to Students
09:00AM

Year 11 Reports to Students


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 12 Assess: SAC, P2, P5
09:00AM

Yr 12 Assess: SAC, P2, P5


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Oral Presentation and short written submission Period 2 Mr Poolman Period 5 Mr Bleyerveen

+ 1 more event(s)
21 Yr 12 Assess: Economics, P1
09:00AM

Yr 12 Assess: Economics, P1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment Task Due Period 1 Ms Ngo

Yr 9 Assess: IST, Period 3
09:00AM

Yr 9 Assess: IST, Period 3


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment Task Due Practical Robotics Period 3 Mr O'Mullane

Yr11 Assess: Chemistry, Period 3
09:00AM

Yr11 Assess: Chemistry, Period 3


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment Task Period 3 Ms Rajcevski

+ 1 more event(s)
22 IM Class Community Excursion
09:00AM

IM Class Community Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 10 Assess: English
09:00AM

Yr 10 Assess: English


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 10 Listening/Speaking Assessment Task Period 3 Minos Kourouche Fenej McGrath MacDonald Flavell

Yr 11 Assess: CAFS, P3, P5
09:00AM

Yr 11 Assess: CAFS, P3, P5


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Research Task Leadership Period 3 Ms Buller Period 5 Mrs Angelone

+ 3 more event(s)
23 24
25 Excursion HSC Business Studies
09:00AM

Excursion HSC Business Studies


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 12 Study Day Liverpool Catholic Club 45 Students 08.30am - 3.00pm Mr Stayte/Miss Ngo

IM & IO Target Work Experience
09:00AM

IM & IO Target Work Experience


from 09:00AM

5 Students Target Work Experience 9am Ms Pele

IO Community Access Excursion
09:00AM

IO Community Access Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Ms Lauren Martin

+ 2 more event(s)
26 Yr 11 Assess: Ext English
09:00AM

Yr 11 Assess: Ext English


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr. 11 Extension English Assessment Task 2 Mrs McGrath

Yr 12 Assess: Maths General 1
09:00AM

Yr 12 Assess: Maths General 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment Task Due Ms Ng

Yr 9 Assess: Mandatory History
09:00AM

Yr 9 Assess: Mandatory History


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment Due Period 5 9G, 9Y, 9B

+ 4 more event(s)
27 Excursion: Carpentry Program IM
09:00AM

Excursion: Carpentry Program IM


from 09:00AM

IM Support Class Lidcombe TAFE 3 Students Ms Pele

28 Metro Debating Challenge Round 3
09:00AM

Metro Debating Challenge Round 3


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Punchbowl Boys High School 4 Students 9am-1pm Ms Kapiniris

Yr 11 Assess: Mathematics Std 1
09:00AM

Yr 11 Assess: Mathematics Std 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Mathematics Standard 1 Assessment Task 2 Due Mr Dannaoui Period 5 Ms Zhang Period 3

Yr 11 Assess: Mathematics Std 2
09:00AM

Yr 11 Assess: Mathematics Std 2


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment Task 1 Due Mr Bodey - Period 3 Ms Francis - Period 1 Mr Giorgio - Period 5 Ms Ng - Period 3

+ 4 more event(s)
29 Yr 12 Assess: Senior Science,P1
09:00AM

Yr 12 Assess: Senior Science,P1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment Task Due Period 1 Ms Tzifas

Yr11/12 Excursion Barista Course
09:00AM

Yr11/12 Excursion Barista Course


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yrs 11/12 Excursion Barista Trainings 15 Students Australian Barista School - City ALL DAY

Excursion: Carpentry Program IM
All day

Excursion: Carpentry Program IM


All day

IM Support Class Lidcombe TAFE 3 Students Ms Pele

30 Excursion: Carpentry Program IM
All day

Excursion: Carpentry Program IM


All day

IM Support Class Lidcombe TAFE 3 Students Ms Pele

1 Excursion: Carpentry Program IM
All day

Excursion: Carpentry Program IM


All day

IM Support Class Lidcombe TAFE 3 Students Ms Pele

Upcoming events

Marie Cornish State Knockout Jun 18 09:00AM
Yr11 Assess: SAC, P3,P4 Jun 18 09:00AM
P & C Meeting - AGM Jun 18 06:30PM
IM & IO Target Work Experience Jun 19 09:00AM
In the Spotlight Dance Festival Jun 19 09:00AM
A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »
Premier visit

NSW Premier and Education Minister visit Picnic Point High School

The NSW Premier Gladys Berejiklian and Education Minister Rob Stokes visited Picnic Point High School on Wednesday, 7th March to congratulate the students and staff for achieving an above average gain in Numeracy in 2017 NAPLAN.... Read more

Online@pphs

PPHS Virtual Library

Check out PPHS' new virtual library! The one stop shop for all our virtual resources. To gain access the password is library... Read more

Year 8 2018 Information Evening

Parents/Carers are invited to an information evening that will be held on Tuesday 5 June 2018 5:45pm-7:15pm. Light refreshments will be available from 5:45pm and the presentations will begin at 6pm. Yr 8 Information Evening (pdf... Read more